Here’s the 2019 National Awards Winner Full List

0 141

On Friday, Rahul Rawail, head of the Jury for feature films, announced the 2019 National Film Awards Winners. Many feature and non-feature films, which came in the year 2018 or early 2019, received awards in different categories. This time it was announced to award two actors simultaneously in the category of Best Actor.

Ayushmann Khurrana for Andhadhun and Vicky Kaushal for URI: Surgical Strike won the 2019 National Award for the best actor. Other multiple awardees include Mahanati, for which Keerthy Suresh won Best Actress, Nathicharami and Padmaavat.

Check out the full list of 2019 National Awards Winner List

Best Rajasthani Film – Turtle
Best Marathi Film – Bhonga
Best Tamil Film – Baaram
Best Hindi Film – AndhaDhun
Best Urdu Film – Hamid
Best Bengali Film – Ek Je Chhilo Raja
Best Malayalam Film – Sudani From Nigeria
Best Telugu Film – Mahanati
Best Kannada Film – Nathicharami
Best Assamese Film – Bulbul Can Sing
Best Punjabi Film – Harjeeta
Best Gujarati Film – Reva
Best Garo Film – Mama
Best Feature Film – Hellaro (Gujarati)
Best Director – Aditya Dhar for Uri (Hindi)
Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director – Sudhakar Reddy Yakanti for Naal (Marathi)

Best Actress – Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati (Telugu)

Best Actor – Ayushmann Khurrana (Badhaai Ho) and Vicky Kaushal (Uri)

Best Action Film – KGF (Kannada)

Supporting Actress – Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho (Hindi)
Supporting Actor – Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak (Marathi)
Best Child Artiste – P V Rohith (Ondalla Eradalla), Sameep Singh (Harjeeta), Talha Arshad Resi (Hamid), Shrinivas Pokale (Naal)
Best Children’s Film – Sarkari Area Prathamika Shaale Kasaragod
Nargis Dutt Award For Best Film On National Integration – Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada)
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment – Badhaai Ho (Hindi)
Best Film On Environmental Conservation – Paani (Marathi)

Best Film on Social Issues – Padman (Hindi)

Special Mention – Sruthi Hariharan (Nathicharami), Chandrachud Rai, Joju George (Joseph), Savithri Sreedharan (Sudani From Nigeria)
Most Film Friendly State – Uttarakhand
Best Original Screenplay – Rahul Ravindran for Chi La Sow (Telugu)
Best Adapted Screenplay – Sriram Raghavan for AndhaDhun (Hindi)
Best Choreography – Ghoomar from Padmaavat (Hindi)
Best Production Design – Kammara Sambhavam (Malayalam)
Best Editing – Nathicharami (Kannada)
Best Sound Design – Uri (Hindi)
Best Cinematography – Ola (Malayalam)
Best Dialogue – Tareekh (Bengali)
Best Female Playback Singer – Bindhu Malini for Maayavi Manave from Nathicharami(Kannada)
Best Male Playback Singer – Arijit Singh for Binte Dil from Padmaavat (Hindi)
Best Special Effects – Awe (Telugu) and KGF (Kannada)
Best Lyrics – Maayavi Manave from Nathicharami (Kannada)
Best Music Director – Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat (Hindi)
Best Background Music – Uri (Hindi) Best Makeup – Awe (Telugu)
Best Costume Design – Mahanati (Telugu)

Stay up to date on Bollywood Latest News with Bollywood Mascot

Get Free Bollywood Updates
Subscribe here to get the latest Bollywood news and updates directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time